Sunotel rewards
Official Website

Sunotel in Barcelona | Legal notice

My booking
Choose language: en
Sunotel -  -

Legal rights and duties

Official website of Sunotel in Barcelona

LEGAL NOTICE

This is the website of SUNOTEL BCN SL, hereinafter SUNOTEL. In making this document available to users, we aim to comply with the obligations set forth in Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), BOE No. 166, and to inform users about the terms and conditions of use of the website.
Any person accessing this website accepts the role of user, committing to the observance and strict compliance with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.
SUNOTEL BCN S.L. reserves the right to modify any information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to give prior notice or inform users of said obligations, understanding publication on the website of SUNOTEL BCN, S.L. as sufficient.

IDENTIFICATION DATA
Domain name: www.sunotel.com
Company name: SUNOTEL BCN, S.L.
Tax No.: B62180187
Registered office: Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 570-572. 08011 - Barcelona
Telephone: (+34) 93 494 82 80
E-mail: sunotel@sunotel.com
Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona: Volume 32322, Folio 0019, General Section, Page B-206727, 1st Inscription.


INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
The website including, but not limited to, its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, the designs, logos, text and / or graphics, are the property of SUNOTEL or, if applicable, have a license or express authorization by the authors. All the contents of the website are duly protected by intellectual and industrial property regulations, as well as being registered in the corresponding public registers.
Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and commercialization, in all cases shall require prior written authorization from SUNOTEL. Any previously unauthorized use will be considered a serious breach of the author's intellectual or industrial property rights.

All third-party designs, logos, text and / or graphics that may appear on this website, belong to their respective owners, who are responsible for any possible controversy that may arise regarding them. SUNOTEL expressly authorizes third parties to redirect directly to the specific contents of the website, and in any case redirect to the main sunotel.com website.
SUNOTEL recognizes in favour of their owners the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights, not implying their mere mention or appearance on the website the existence of any rights or responsibility over them, nor does it imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation.
Please direct any comments regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, or any of the contents of the website, by email to sunotel@sunotel.com.


EXEMPTION OF LIABILITIES
SUNOTEL is exempt from any type of responsibility deriving from the information published on its website, where this information has been manipulated or entered by a third party outside.


USE OF COOKIES
This website may use technical cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and visualization of the site. The cookies used are, in any case, temporary in nature, with the sole purpose of making browsing more efficient, and they disappear when the user session ends. In no case do these cookies themselves provide personal data and will not be used to collect them.
Through the use of cookies, it is also possible that the server where the website is located recognizes the browser used by the user in order to make browsing easier, allowing, for example, access by users who have previously registered to the areas, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for them without having to register for each visit. They can also be used to measure the audience, traffic parameters, control the progress and number of entries, etc., in these cases cookies being technically dispensable but beneficial for the user. This website will not install dispensable cookies without the prior consent of the user.

Users may configure their browsers to be alerted to the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on his computer. Please consult the instructions of your browser to expand this information.


LINKS POLICY
From the website, you may be redirected to content from third-party websites. Since SUNOTEL cannot always control the content posted by third parties on their respective websites, we do not accept any type of responsibility for such content. In any case, it will proceed to the immediate withdrawal of any content that could contravene national or international legislation, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to said website, making the content known to the competent authorities in question.
SUNOTEL is not responsible for the information and content stored, by way of example but not limited to, in forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other means which allows third parties to publish content independently on the SUNOTEL website. However, and in compliance with the provisions of articles 11 and 16 of the LSSICE, our website is accessible to all users, authorities and security forces, actively collaborating in the removal or, where appropriate, blocking of all those contents that may affect or contravene national or international legislation, the rights of third parties or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is any content on the website that may be subject to this classification, please notify the website administrator immediately.
This website has been reviewed and tested to ensure that it works properly. In principle, correct operation can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, SUNOTEL does not rule out the possibility of certain programming errors, or that force majeure, natural catastrophes, industrial action or similar circumstances may make access to the website impossible.


IP ADDRESSES
The website's servers will be able to automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is registered in a duly registered server activity file that allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain only statistical measurements to monitor the number of page impressions, the number of visits made to the website servers, the order of visits, the access point, etc.


APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
The applicable law in case of dispute or conflict of interpretation of the terms of the legal texts, as well as any question related to the services of this website, will be Spanish law.

Last updated: 18/12/2020


-----


PRIVACY POLICY

DATA TREATMENT
The company responsible for the processing of your data under this Privacy Policy is:
• SUNOTEL BCN, S.L.
Tax No.: B62180187
Address: G.V. de les Corts Catalanes, 570-572 - 08011 Barcelona
Email address: sunotel@sunotel.com
Website: www.sunotel.com
Telephone: 934 948 280

Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona, Volume 32322, Folio 0019, General Section, Sheet B-206727, 1st Inscription.
At SUNOTEL BCN, S.L., we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to treating it responsibly and in accordance with data protection laws. This privacy policy aims to regulate all aspects of the data processing of the different users who browse or provide their personal data through the different forms located on the website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal data is the information that identifies you or makes you identifiable. Through the website, in the boxes established for this purpose, we collect the personal data that the user communicates to us: Name, surname, email, telephone, postal address, town, etc. as well as all the data that you voluntarily provide us through any of the social networks of which the user is registered. In this case, privacy will depend on the configuration established by the user as well as the terms and conditions of the social network itself.
The user's visit to the website does not imply that they have to provide any information about their personal data. However, if provided, the data will be processed lawfully, subject at all times to the principles and rights set forth in RGPD 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 and LOPDGDD 3/2018 of December 5.

PURPOSE, DURATION AND LEGITIMATION OF THE TREATMENT
The data that the user provides us will be processed for the following purposes:

• To respond to a request made by the user through the contact form located on the website. We collect and process the user's personal data in order to process and manage any request or query they may make through said form. We will keep these data for the time necessary to comply with your request and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The basis of legitimation of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user by selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy before sending the request. The user has the right to revoke her consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• To manage experiences or opinions regarding products and / or services through user testimonials that will be published on the website and thus be able to help other users. The only personal data that will be published from the testimony will be the name and city of the user. The data provided will be kept for as long as the user does not request its revocation and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The basis for the legitimacy of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user when registering through the form provided for this purpose on the website and when selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy before sending your request.

• To send bulletins and newsletters about products of SUNOTEL BCN, S.L.. With the consent of the user we collect and process their personal data in order to send information about our products and services. We keep these data for as long as the user does not revoke their consent to their treatment and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The basis for the legitimacy of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user when selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy before subscribing to the newsletter in the form provided for this purpose on the website. The user has the right to revoke her consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• To manage the curriculum submitted by the interested party through the form provided for this purpose and include it in the company's database of candidates. These data will be kept for a maximum period of one year, after which the data will be blocked for the legally established time, guaranteeing full respect for confidentiality both in the treatment and in its subsequent destruction.
The legitimate basis for managing and treating the CV of the interested party is their consent, which they manifest when they take an affirmative action to send it and select the acceptance box of our privacy policy prior to sending it. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• For profiling. We collect data from the analysis of purchases made by the user, their interests and preferences. In this way we can offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. We will keep these data as long as the user does not revoke their consent to their treatment and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The legitimate basis for profiling is the consent of the user who grants by accepting the corresponding box. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• Register as a "registered user" through the registration form located on the website and that will allow the user to access their private service area and inform them of our activities, being able to send commercial communications by any electronic means of the news of our services. We will keep these data as long as the user does not request their withdrawal from the registry and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The basis for the legitimacy of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user when registering through the form provided for this purpose on the website and when selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy before sending your request.

• Send bulletins and newsletters about products of SUNOTEL BCN, S.L .. Under the consent of the user we collect and process their personal data in order to send information about our products and services. We will keep these data as long as the user does not revoke their consent to their treatment and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The basis for the legitimacy of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user when selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy before subscribing to the newsletter in the form provided for this purpose on the website. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• Manage the curriculum submitted by the interested party through the form provided for this purpose and include it in the company's database of candidates. These data will be kept for a maximum period of one year, after which the data will be blocked for the legally established time, guaranteeing full respect for confidentiality both in the treatment and in its subsequent destruction.
The legitimate basis for managing and treating the CV of the interested party is their consent, which they manifest when they take an affirmative action to send it and select the acceptance box of our privacy policy prior to sending it. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• For profiling. We collect data from the analysis of purchases made by the user, their interests and preferences. In this way we can offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. We will keep these data as long as the user does not revoke their consent to their treatment and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The legal basis for profiling is the consent granted by the user in selecting the acceptance box. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• To register as a "registered user" through the registration form located on the website and that will allow the user to access their private service area and inform them of our activities, being able to send commercial communications by any electronic means of the news of our services. We will keep these data as long as the user does not request their withdrawal from the registry and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The basis for the legitimacy of the data processing is the consent granted by the user when registering through the registration form and selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy before submitting your request. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• To improve your experience when browsing the website. We will keep these data as long as the user does not revoke their consent to their processing by eliminating cookies and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The basis of legitimacy to improve your experience when browsing the website is the consent granted by the user when accepting cookies. The user has the right to revoke their consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• To manage our social networks and send you information about our activities and products. We will keep these data as long as the user does not revoke their consent to their treatment and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The legal basis for managing our social networks and sending you our activities and news is your consent you give us to that effect. The user has the right to revoke their consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

• To facilitate the training and information of registered users on the Website and carry out, where appropriate, the necessary steps to allow their registration and attendance or monitoring of courses, conferences, events and any other training, social, activity. informative and / or educational in which the user is interested and that is offered through the website. We will keep these data for the duration of the training activity and for the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The legal basis for this processing of personal data is the execution of the contract to which the user is a party, that is, for the maintenance, fulfilment, development, control and execution of the contractual relationship established between the user and SUNOTEL BCN, S.L.

• To manage reservations and provide accommodation services in our establishment to users through the reservation form on our website. The data provided will be kept as long as the contractual relationship between the parties exists, as well as during the time established by law with a minimum duration of 3 years.
The legal basis for the processing and managing of the reservation made by the user through the website form will be the execution of a contract in which the interested party is a party. In the event that the user does not provide their personal data, it will not be possible to process the reservation, and the requested service cannot be provided.

• To manage the sending of satisfaction surveys based on the purchase of the requested product or service to improve the experience of our customers day by day. Personal data will be deleted once the survey has been completed, as well as the reasonable time to make improvements, activate new services and meet the requirements required by applicable legislation.
The processing of your data will be based on the legitimate interest in improving the quality of the service when the user has acquired goods and / or services. In the absence of such a contractual relationship, the data processing will be based on the consent of the user contained in the current regulations in force. Also, if you withdraw your consent to any of the treatments, this will not affect the legality of the treatments carried out previously.


TRANSFER OR COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
Your data will not be communicated or transferred to third parties unless there is a legal obligation on SUNOTEL or on those providers linked to us who act as managers of the treatment. No international transfers are made, in the event that at some point they may be made, they will be communicated to you in order to obtain your consent.

DATA UPDATE
It is important that in order for us to keep personal data up to date, the user informs us whenever there has been any change in them, otherwise, we are not responsible for their veracity.
The user guarantees that the personal data provided is truthful, guaranteeing that all the information provided corresponds to the real situation, that it is up-to-date and accurate, and agrees to communicate any modification.

THIRD PARTY DATA
Users providing data from third parties for any purpose to SUNOTEL BCN, S.L. guarantee that the data have been obtained in a lawful manner, and that those affected have been previously informed and their consent obtained prior to communicating them and that the information provided is accurate and truthful.

MANDATORY NATURE OF THE REQUESTED INFORMATION
All our forms have an asterisk (*) marking compulsory fields. If the user does not complete these fields, or check the acceptance box of the privacy policy, the sending of the information will not be allowed.

USE OF PASSWORDS
In order to access the Private Area, the user must "Log in" and include the email address and password generated in the registration form in accordance with the requirements established on the website.
Users are responsible for the proper custody and confidentiality of any of the identifiers and / or passwords that they have selected in the registry, and they undertake not to assign their use to third parties, or allow their access to outsiders.
Likewise, it will be the user's obligation to immediately notify SUNOTEL of any circumstance that allows the improper use of identifiers and / or passwords, such as theft, loss, or unauthorized access to these in order to proceed to its immediate cancellation.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES
You have the right to access your data and to obtain confirmation about its treatment, as well as a copy of the personal data that is being processed. You have the right to update and request the rectification of the data that are inaccurate or request the deletion when the data is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. You can request the limitation in the processing of your data and prohibit treatment of the same by revoking your consent, as well as exercising the right to data portability. In the same way, you have the right not to be the subject of decisions based solely on the automated treatment of your personal data. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at G.V.de les Corts Catalanes, 570-572 - 08011 BARCELONA (Barcelona). Email: sunotel@sunotel.com
If you consider that your rights have not been properly addressed, you have the right to file a claim with the supervisory authority at www.aepd.es

TREATMENT OF DATA OF MINORS
Users providing data through the forms on this website and accepting their treatment declare themselves to be over 14 years old. Access to and use of the portal by minors below that age is prohibited. If at any time, SUNOTEL detects that a person under 14 years of age has provided personal data, we will proceed to cancel them. Likewise, parents or guardians may contact SUNOTEL BCN, S.L. to block access by minors in their care who have registered by falsifying their identity.

SOCIAL NETWORKS
The object of tools like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. or other social networks is to give visibility and diffusion to the activities carried out by our organization. These tools store personal data on the servers of the respective services and are governed by their own privacy policy. It is recommended that users review and read the conditions of use and privacy policy of the social network at the time of registration, taking into account the different configuration possibilities in relation to the degree of privacy of the user profile on the social network.
Likewise, SUNOTEL reserves the right to eliminate from its social networks any information published by third parties that violates the law, encourages such violation or contains messages that infringe the dignity of persons or institutions, and the right to block or report the author profile of such messages.

TREATMENT OF COOKIES
A cookie is a small file that is downloaded and stored on the user's computer when the user accesses a web page. Cookies allow the web, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of the user or their equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way they use their equipment, they can be used to recognize the user.

The user has the option of preventing the generation of cookies by selecting the corresponding option in their browser program. For further information see our Cookies Policy.

Last updated: 09/09/2019

 
COVID-19 Important information